Andrey

Gugnin

concert pianist

Previous Events


06.12.2015, 19:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

13.12.2015, 19:00

Liszt Selected transcendental etudes
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Prokofiev Sonata No.7

16.12.2015, 18:30

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

17.12.2015, 19:00

Beethoven Piano sonatas no. 14, 23
Beethoven Violin sonata No. 9 "The Kreutzer"
with Graf Mourja (violin)

19.12.2015, 17:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

21.12.2015, 19:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

23.12.2015, 19:00

X Mariinsky International Piano Festival:
Zaderatsky Preludes and Fugues (1-4)

27.12.2015, 19:00

French chamber music with Oksana Sidyagina (harp), Elena Revich (violin), Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello) and Sergei Poltavsky (viola)

06.01.2016, 19:00

"Homecoming" festival:
Mozart 9 variations on a minuet by Duport

10.01.2016, 19:00

"Homecoming" festival:
Harbison "November 19, 1828" with Asya Sorshneva (violin), Kristina Blaumane (cello), Timur Yakubov (viola)

15.01.2016, 19:00

Vsevolod Zaderatsky Prelude and Fugue in D Major
Medtner Sonata Romantica, op.53 no. 1
Balakirev Islamey
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Chopin 12 etudes op. 25

19.01.2016, 19:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

23.01.2016, 19:00

Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra with Krasnoyarsk State Symphony orchestra under Dmitry Russu

26.01.2016, 19:00

Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra with Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra of Russia under Alexey Bogorad

31.01.2016, 19:00

Mozart Concerto No.23 KV 488 with "Four seasons" chamber orchestra under Vladislav Bulakhov

18.02.2016, 19:00

Medtner Sonata Romantica, op.53 no. 1
Balakirev Islamey
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Chopin 12 etudes op. 25

27.02.2016, 17:00

Mozart Concerto No.25 with Tatarstan Symphony orchestra under Aleksander Sladkovsky

07.03.2016, 19:00

Debussy "Black and White"
Stravinsky "Rite of Spring"
Desyatnikov "Towards Swan"
Adams "Hallelujah Junction"
with Lukas Geniusas

09.03.2016, 18:30

Medtner Sonata Romantica, op.53 no. 1
Balakirev Islamey
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Chopin 12 etudes op. 25

10.03.2016, 19:00

Shostakovich Quintet op. 57 with New Russian Quartet

18.03.2016, 19:00

Debussy "Black and White"
"Rite of Spring"
Desyatnikov "Towards Swan"
Adams "Hallelujah Junction"
with Lukas Geniusas

01.04.2016, 19:00

Schumann Violin Sonata op.105
Stravinsky Divertimento for violin and piano with Ivan Pochekin
Chopin 12 etudes op.25

06.04.2016, 18:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

07.04.2016, 18:30

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Elegie opus 3
Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff Lullaby
Rachmaninoff Sonata No.2 (2nd version)

10.04.2016, 17:00

Ravel "A boat on the ocean" from "Mirrors"
Saint-Saens Cello sonata with Eugeny Rumyantsev, cello

07.05.2016, 19:00

Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 7
Beethoven piano Sonata no. 23
Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 9, op. 47, The Kreutzer
with Maria Lazareva (violin)

16.06.2016, 19:00

Grieg Violin sonata No. 3 ор. 45
Brahms 4 Romances
Schumann Three fantasy pieces for cello and piano ор. 73
Schubert Trio No.2 ор. 100
with Svyatoslav Moroz (violin), Rustam Komachkov (cello) and Olga Diachkova (soprano)

12.09.2016, 19:00

Tchaikovsky concerto no. 1 with Symphony orchestra of Moscow conservatory under Anatoly Levin

11.10.2016, 19:00

Solo recital
Beethoven Fantasia op.77
Beethoven Sonata op.57
Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes

14.10.2016, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Concerto No.3 with Kaliningrad symphony orchestra under Arkady Feldman

11.11.2016, 19:00

R. Strauss "Burlesque" for Piano and Orchestra
Liszt "Dies Irаe" for Piano and Orchestra
with Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra of Russia under
Stanislav Kochanovsky

12.11.2016, 18:40

Beethoven Fantasia op. 77
Beethoven Sonata op. 57
Medtner Sonata "Romantica"
Balakitev "Islamey"

13.11.2016, 18:00

Mozart Concerto No.25
R. Strauss "Burlesque" for Piano and Orchestra

17.11.2016, 19:00

R. Strauss "Burlesque" for Piano and Orchestra
Liszt "Dies Irаe" for Piano and Orchestra

24.11.2016, 19:00

Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra with Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra under Alexei Rubin

27.11.2016, 18:00

Beethoven Fantasia Opus 77
Beethoven Sonata Opus 57
Medtner Sonata Romantica
Balakitev Islamey

27.11.2016, 19:00

Chopin Concerto no. 1 with Svetlanov State Symphony Orchestra

04.12.2016, 17:00

Beethoven Fantasia op. 77
Beethoven Sonata op. 57
Medtner Sonata "Romantica"
Balakirev "Islamey"

21.12.2016, 21:00

XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mozart Piano concerto K.271 with Mariinsky Symphony Orchestra

25.12.2016, 16:00

XI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
With Mariinsky Symphony Orchestra under Valery Gergiev
Program TBA

08.01.2017, 19:00

Duo recital with Nikolay Shugaev, cello
Schnittke Sonata No.1
Rozenblat Sonata-fantasia
Rachmaninoff Sonata

15.01.2017, 19:10

Homecoming festival
Peteris Vasks "Plainscapes" for violin, cello and piano with Boris Brovtsyn (violin) & Kristina Blaumane (cello)

16.01.2017, 19:00

Solo recital
Program TBA

18.02.2017, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Concerto No. 2

21.02.2017, 19:00

Grieg Concerto for Piano and Orchestra with Moscow State Symphony Orchestra under Hobart Earle

01.03.2017, 19:00

Duo Recital with Maria Lazareva (violin)
Beethoven

11.03.2017, 19:00

Beethoven Sonata op. 27 no. 2
Beethoven Sonata op. 57
Beethoven Viloin Sonata op. 47 "Kreutzer" with Graf Mourja (violin)

22.03.2017, 19:00

Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of theater"
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
Bach Adagio in G Major BWV 968
Schubert Sonata D major D 850

25.03.2017, 19:00

Medtner Sonata Romantica, op.53 no. 1
Balakirev Islamey
Sibelius opus 85 no. 1, 3, 4; opus 75 no. 2, 4, 5; impromptu opus 5 no.5
Chopin 12 etudes op. 25

29.03.2017, 18:30

Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of theater"
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
Bach Adagio in G Major BWV 968
Schubert Sonata D major D 850

01.04.2017, 19:00

Duo recital with Roman Mints (violin)
Stravinsky, Roslavets, Eshpai, Shostakovich

05.04.2017, 19:00

Chamber concert with Polina Osetinskaya, Lukas Geniusas and Yakov Katsnelson

07.04.2017, 19:00

Chamber concert

17.04.2017, 19:00

Duo recital with Haik Kazazyan (violin)
Schubert Sonatina D major
Frank Sonata for violin and piano
Stravinsky Suite Italiane
Stravinsky Divertimento

11.05.2017, 19:00

Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of theater"
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
Bach Adagio in G Major BWV 968
Schubert Sonata D major D 850

13.05.2017, 19:00

4 hands recital with Eugeny Starodubtsev (piano)

30.05.2017, 19:00

Haydn Concert D major
Mozart Concert K414
with Moscow Camerata Orchestra

24.06.2017, 19:00

Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of the Theatre" (1985)
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
Debussy "Petite suite" (in four hands with Dmitry Masleev"

03.07.2017 — 13.01.2018

Brahms Quartet No. 1 with members of MSSO orchestra

24.10.2017, 19:00

«Viva Espanà»
Spanish poetry read by Dmitry Bykov
Music by De Falla, Sarasate, Ravel, Piazzolla, Granados, Rodrigo
Performers: Elena Revich (violin), Boris Andrianov (cello), Dmitry Illarionov (guitar), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

16.11.2017, 19:00

Mozart Piano Piano concerto K.449 with Questa Musica Ensemble & Philipp Chizhevskiy (conductor)

21.11.2017, 19:00

Chopin Concerto No. 1 with State Academic Symphony Orchestra, conductor - Nisimoto Tomomi

25.11.2017, 19:00

Mussorgsky "Pictures at an exhibition"
Shostakovich Piano Sonata No.1 Op.12
Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of the Theatre" (1985)
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka

30.11.2017, 19:00

Duo concert with Ailen Pritchin (violin)
Ravel Violin sonata no.2
Respighi Violin sonata
Adams "Road movies"
Akhunov "in your never" (world premier)

07.12.2017, 19:00

Duo concert with Ailen Pritchin (violin)
Ravel Violin sonata no.2
Respighi Violin sonata
Adams "Road movies"
Akhunov "in your never" (world premier)

17.12.2017, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Concerto No. 3 with State Symphony Orchestra "Novaya Rossiya" under Dimitris Botinis

20.12.2017, 18:00

Schubert Sonata in D major D850
Shostakovich Piano Sonata No.1 Op.12
Desyatnikov "Reminiscences of the Theatre" (1985)
Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka

27.12.2017, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto No.1

30.12.2017, 20:00

XII Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35, The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

23.02.2018, 19:00

Schumann Arabesque op.18
Schumann Kinderszenen op.15
Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes

26.02.2018, 19:00

Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes
Rachmaninoff Concerto No.3

15.03.2018, 19:00

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Arabesque
Schumann Kinderszenen
Stravinsky Three movements from ballet “Petrushka”

18.03.2018, 17:00

Schumann Arabesque op.18
Schumann Kinderszenen op.15
Liszt 12 Transcendental etudes

24.03.2018, 19:00

Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 with Academic Symphony Orchestra named after V. Safonov under Dimitris Botinis

26.03.2018, 19:30

"Viva Espanà"
Spanish poetry read by Dmitry Bykov
Music by De Falla, Sarasate, Ravel, Piazzolla, Granados, Rodrigo
Performers: Elena Revich (violin), Boris Andrianov (cello), Dmitry Illarionov (guitar), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

30.03.2018, 19:00

Liszt
Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra
Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra
with Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra under Dimitris Botinis

01.04.2018, 18:00

Rachmaninoff Concerto No.3 with Tolyatti Philharmonic Orchestra under Anatoly Levin

05.04.2018, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Concerto No.3 with Tyumen Philharmonic Orchestra under Eugeny Schestakov

11.04.2018, 19:00

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Kinderszenen
Chopin Sonata h-moll op.58

18.04.2018, 19:00

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Kinderszenen
Chopin Sonata h-moll op.58

26.04.2018, 19:00

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Kinderszenen
Chopin Sonata h-moll op.58

31.05.2018, 19:00

Liszt Concerto No.2
with Rostov Philharmonic Orchestra under Valentin Uryupin

13.06.2018, 18:00

The 5th "Musical Expedition” festival

Shostakovich Concerto No.1 with Vladimir Symphony Orchestra under Artem Markin

14.06.2018, 18:00

The 5th "Musical Expedition” festival

Poulenc trio op.43
Dmitry Bulgakov (oboe), Boris Andrianov (cello) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Bazzini "La ronde des lutins"
Elgar "Love's greeting"
Ekaterina Kornishina (flute) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Adams "Road movies"
Aylen Pritchin (violin) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Rachmaninoff Prelude Op.32 No.5
Rachmaninoff Trio elegiaque No.1

15.06.2018, 18:00

The 5th "Musical Expedition” festival

Grieg Violin Sonata No.3
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Mahler Quartet
Aylen Pritchin (violin), Timur Yakubov (viola), Boris Andrianov (cello) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Klughardt Schilfieder
Dmitry Bulgakov (oboe), Timur Yakubov (viola) and Andrey Gugnin (piano
Kapustin Trio op. 86
Ekaterina Kornishina (flute), Boris Andrianov (cello) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)

16.06.2018, 18:00

The 5th "Musical Expedition” festival

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Shostakovich 5 pieces for 2 violins and piano
Aylen Pritchin (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Franck Quintet
Aylen Pritchin (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Timur Yakubov (viola), Boris Andrianov (cello) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)

02.11.2018, 19:00

Grieg Piano concerto with Belgorod Symohony Orchestra under Dmitry Filatov

03.11.2018, 19:00

Franck Piano quintet with “New Russian quartet”

28.11.2018, 19:00

Bach Partita in C minor BWV 826
Beethoven Sonata op. 53
Chopin Nocturno op. 72 No. 1
Chopin Three ecossaises op. 72
Chopin Mazurka op. 17 No. 4
Chopin Sonata op. 58

06.12.2018, 19:00

Chopin Piano concerto No.1 with “Novaya Rossiya” orchestra under Denis Vlasenko

16.12.2018, 18:00

Bach / Busoni Prelude & Fugue in D Major BWV532
Beethoven Sonata op. 53
Chopin Nocturno op. 72 No. 1
Chopin Three ecossaises op. 72
Chopin Mazurka op. 17 No. 4
Chopin Sonata op. 58

25.12.2018, 19:30

Piano duo iDuo
Recital with Vadym Kholodenko

Debussy "Black and white"
Brahms Variations on the theme by Haydn
Rachmaninoff Suite No. 1
Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2

28.12.2018, 19:00

Bach – Rachmaninoff Partita in E minor
Beethoven Sonata opus 53
Tchaikovsky "Dumka"
Scriabin Sonata No. 2
Stravinsky – Agosti Three fragments from ballet "Firebird"

08.01.2019, 19:00

Homecoming Festival

10.01.2019, 19:00

Homecoming Festival

12.01.2019, 19:00

Homecoming Festival

14.01.2019, 14:00

Homecoming Festival

20.01.2019, 14:00

Albeniz Spanish Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 70 with Novaya Rossiya Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Denis Vlasenko

26.01.2019 — 29.01.2019

Preselection adjudicator for the III Vladimir Krainev Moscow International
Piano Competition

02.02.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto No.2 with Khabarovsk Philharmonic Orchestra under Dimitris Botinis

18.02.2019, 19:00

de Falla "Nights in the Gardens of Spain" with Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra under Timur Zangiev

20.02.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto No.2 with Voronezh Youth Orchestra

24.02.2019, 14:00

Tchaikovsky concerto No.2 with National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia under Dimitris Botinis

03.03.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto No.2

26.03.2019, 19:00

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini with Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Raiskin (conductor)

28.03.2019, 19:00

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini & Concerto no.2 with Russian National Youth Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Raiskin (conductor)

29.03.2019, 19:00

​Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33​​
Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40​​​
Joseph Holbrooke Rhapsodie-Études, Op.42​​​
Chopin Mazurka op. 17 No.4
Chopin Sonata h-moll op. 58

12.04.2019, 19:00

Liszt Concerto No.2 with St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra under Daniel Raiskin

31.05.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky piano concerto no.2 with Ural Philharmonic Orchestra

01.06.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto No.1 with Ural Philharmonic Orchestra

02.06.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky piano concerto no. 2 with Ural Philharmonic Orchestra

10.07.2019, 19:00

Vera Gornostayeva 90th anniversary. Concert and recording.
Andrey Gugnin, piano
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Lukas Geniušas, piano

01.08.2019, 17:00

Sviatoslav Richter Foundation Festival
Papandopulo 8 studies
Prokofiev Sonata No. 7
Tchaikovsky "Dumka"
Chopin Sonata No. 3

18.09.2019, 19:00

Duo recital with Roman Mints (violin)
Dallapiccola Tartiniana seconda for violin & piano
Busoni Violin Sonata No.2
Respighi Violin sonata in B minor

01.10.2019, 19:00

TBA

17.10.2019, 18:30

Duo concerto with Dmitry Prokofiev (cello)
Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Prokofiev

19.10.2019, 19:00

Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40 no. 1, 2, 4
Papandopulo 8 studies for piano
Emil Sauer “Vision"
Blumenfeld Etude for the left hand
Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33 no. 3
Balakirev "Islamey"

27.10.2019, 19:00

Duo concert with Arseni Chubachin (cello)
Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff

31.10.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Chopin 24 preludes Op. 28

14.11.2019, 20:00

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Grieg Selected pieces

16.11.2019, 14:00

Rachmaninoff Piano Concert No. 2 with "Novaya Rossiya" Symphony Orchestra

26.11.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Chopin 24 preludes Op. 28

08.12.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 with “Novaya Rossiya” Symphony Orchestra under Denis Vlasenko

25.01.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Concerto No.4 with Krasnoyarsk Philharmonic Orchestra under Alexei Rubin

31.01.2020, 19:00

Gershwin Piano Concerto in F with Moscow State Symphony Orchestra under Anton Shaburov

02.02.2020, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Variations on Theme by Paganini &
Franck Symphonic Variations with Tomsk Philharmonic Orchestra under Mikhail Granovsky

07.02.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Concerto No. 5 with Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra under Felix Korobov

08.02.2020, 18:00

Beethoven Concerto No. 5 with Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra under Felix Korobov

11.02.2020, 19:00

Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos
Andrey Gugnin, Lukas Geniusas and National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia under Denis Matvienko

12.02.2020, 18:30

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Chopin 24 preludes Op. 28

22.02.2020, 19:00

Mozart Triple concerto with Vadym Kholodenko & Lukas Geniusas and "Musica Viva" Chamber Orchestra under Alexander Rudin

23.02.2020, 19:00

Saint-Saens "Africa" with Moscow State Symphony Orchestra under Ainars Rubikis

27.02.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Piano Concertos No. 1, 2 & 3 with Moscow Chamber Orchestra under Philipp Tchizevsky

29.02.2020, 18:30

Beethoven Concerto No. 1 with Samara Philharmonic Orchestra under Alexander Khumala

01.03.2020, 19:00

Program TBA

05.03.2020, 19:00

Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 &
Franck Symphonic with Svetlanov State Symphony Orchestra under Dmitry Matvienko