Andrey

Gugnin

concert pianist

Upcoming Events


17.10.2019, 20:00

Duo concerto with Dmitry Prokofiev (cello)

19.10.2019, 19:00

Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40 no. 1, 2, 4
Papandopulo 8 studies for piano
Emil Sauer “Vision"
Blumenfeld Etude for the left hand
Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33 no. 3
Balakirev "Islamey"

27.10.2019, 19:00

Duo concert with Arseni Chubachin (cello)

31.10.2019, 19:00

Solo recital

08.11.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Concerto No. 5

09.11.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Concerto No. 5

14.11.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Grieg Selected pieces

16.11.2019, 19:00

Rachmaninoff Piano Concert No. 2 with "Novaya Rossiya" Symphony Orchestra

26.11.2019, 19:00

Beethoven Sonata B-dur Op. 106, "Hammerklavier"
Chopin 24 preludes Op. 28

01.12.2019, 20:00

Duo recital with Vadym Kholodenko
Debussy "Black and white"
Brahms Variations on the theme by Haydn
Medtner Russian Dance
Rachmaninoff Symphonic dances

06.12.2019, 20:00

Solo recital
Program TBA

08.12.2019, 19:00

Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 with “Novaya Rossiya” Symphony Orchestra under Denis Vlasenko

25.01.2020, 19:00

With Krasnoyarsk Philharmonic Orchestra TBA

31.01.2020, 19:00

Gershwin Piano Concerto in F

02.02.2020, 19:00

Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 &
Franck Symphonic Variations with Tomsk Philharmonic Orchestra

07.02.2020, 19:00

With Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra TBA

08.02.2020, 19:00

With Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra TBA

11.02.2020, 19:00

Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos
Andrey Gugnin, Lukas Geniusas and National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia

22.02.2020, 19:00

Mozart Triple concerto with Vadym Kholodenko & Lukas Geniusas and "Musica Viva" Chamber Orchestra under Alexander Rudin

23.02.2020, 19:00

Saint-Saens "Africa" with Svetlanov State Symphony Orchestra

27.02.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Piano Concertos No. 1, 2 & 3 with Moscow Chamber Orchestra under Philipp Tchizevsky

29.02.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Concerto No. 1 with Samara Philharmonic Orchestra

01.03.2020, 19:00

Program TBA

05.03.2020, 19:00

Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 &
Franck Symphonic with Svetlanov State Symphony Orchestra

17.03.2020 — 25.03.2020

Tour with Jerusalem Camerata Orchestra

28.03.2020, 19:00

Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40
Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33
Moritz Moszkowski Melodia appassionata, Op.81/6
Emil Sauer “Vision"
Paganini-Liszt-Busoni La Campanella
Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata No.1

03.04.2020, 19:00

Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40
Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33
Moritz Moszkowski Melodia appassionata, Op.81/6
Emil Sauer “Vision"
Paganini-Liszt-Busoni La Campanella
Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata No.1

09.04.2020, 19:00

Solo recital
Program TBA

12.04.2020, 19:00

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 with Tatarstan Symphony Orchestra under Alexander Sladkovksy

14.04.2020, 19:00

Beethoven Piano Concertos No. 4 & 5 with Moscow Chamber Orchestra under Philipp Tchizevsky

16.04.2020, 19:00

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 with Petrozavodsk Philharmonic Orchestra

22.04.2020, 20:00

Program TBA

25.04.2020, 19:00

Josef Hofmann Charakterskizzen, Op.40
Ignaz Friedman Drei Klavierstucke, Op. 33
Moritz Moszkowski Melodia appassionata, Op.81/6
Emil Sauer “Vision"
Paganini-Liszt-Busoni La Campanella
Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata No.1

28.04.2020, 18:00

Solo recital
Program TBA

30.04.2020, 18:00

Solo recital
Program TBA

Previous Events


13.09.2018, 19:00

Shostakovich 24 preludes
Scriabin Sonata No.2
Stravinsky Firebird Suite arr. Guido Agosti
Balakirev Islamey

11.09.2018, 19:00

Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Kinderszenen
Chopin Sonata h-moll op.58

03.09.2018 — 05.09.2018

Recording of Shostakovich piano sonatas 1 & 2 and 24 Preludes for the Hyperion records.

19.08.2018, 13:30

Bard Music Festival

Performance: Nicholas Canellakis, cello; members of the Daedalus Quartet, with Karen Kim, violin; Andrey Gugnin, piano; Piers Lane, piano; and others

Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite arr. Guido Agosti
Ottorino Respighi From Cinque pezzi
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor, for piano four hands
Lazare Saminsky Hebrew Rhapsody for violin and piano, Op. 3, No. 2
Mikhail Gnessin Requiem, Op. 11, for piano quintet
Sergei Prokofiev From Ten Pieces, Op. 12
Alexander Tcherepnin From Bagatelles for piano, Op. 5
Nikolai Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No. 2 in A minor

12.08.2018, 16:30

Bard Music Festival

Performance with pianists Danny Driver, Fei-Fei, Andrey Gugnin, Piers Lane, and Orion Weiss

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette and Scherzino from Four Pieces, Op. 11
Anton Rubinstein Moderato from Kamennoi-Ostrow, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Modest Musorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, for piano
Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2, Op. 17
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19
Nikolai Medtner Sonata tragica, Op. 39, No. 5
Vladimir Rebikov From Les feuilles d’automne, Op. 29
Alexei Stanchinsky From Sketches, Op. 1

10.08.2018, 19:30

Bard Music Festival

Performance with commentary by Leon Botstein; with Andrey Gugnin and Anna Polonsky, piano; Önay Köse, bass-baritone; The Orchestra Now, conducted by Leon Botstein, music director; and others

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to May Night
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Dubinushka, Op. 62, Le coq d’or Suite
Mikhail Glinka Kamarinskaya
Alexander Borodin Three Songs
César Cui From Kaleidoscope, Op. 50
Mily Balakirev Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, Op. 18
Modest Musorgsky Songs and Dances of Death

05.08.2018, 16:00

73. Duszniki International Chopin Piano Festival
Bach-Busoni Prelude & Fugue BWV 532
Beethoven Sonata op.101
Schumann Kinderszenen
Chopin Sonata h-moll op.58

16.07.2018, 20:00

Tchaikovsky concerto no.1 with Australian Youth Orchestra

14.07.2018, 20:00

Tchaikovsky concerto no. 1 with Australian Youth Orchestra

04.07.2018, 21:30

Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 with Croatian Radio & Television orchestra under Pierre-André Valade

Load More